2009-2010 Colloquium Schedule

Location: Amado 232
Time: Mondays, 3:30 pm.
Refreshments: Math Lounge on 8th floor at 3:00pm, preceding the colloquium.


Spring 2010

Monday
March 8
Eli Aljadeff (Technion)
Polynomial identities, graded algebras and codimension growth
Monday
March 15
Tom Spencer (IAS) Distinguished Lecture Series
Central Limit theorems for Statistical Mechanics
Monday
March 22
Bernhard Krötz (Universität Hannover)
Complex Crowns of Riemannian Symmetric Spaces
Monday
March 29
Passover
Monday
April 5
Passover
Monday
April 12
Gady Kozma (Weizmann)
Random walks on the symmetric group
Monday
April 19
Independence day
Monday
April 26
Richard S. Ellis (University of Massachusetts)
From Large Deviations to Statistical Mechanics: What Is the Most Likely Way for an Unlikely Event To Happen?
Monday
May 3
Michael Björklund (Hebrew University)
On the random geometry of quasimorphisms
Monday
May 10
Barak Weiss (BGU)
Characterizations of lattice surfaces
Monday
May 17
Noga Alon (Tel-Aviv)
Netanyahu Lecture
Monday
May 24
Paul Muhly (University of Iowa)
Advances in Noncommutative Function Theory
Monday
May 31
Roman Sauer (Universität Münster)
Randomization methods in the theory of L^2-Betti numbers
Monday
June 7
Gregory Eskin (UCLA)
Artificial Black holes.
Thursday
June 10 15:30 Amado 232
Gregory Chaitin
Is the world built out of information? Is everything software?
Sunday
June 13 16:30 Amado 232
Barry Simon (Caltech)
Critical Lieb-Thirring Bounds in Gaps and the Generalized Nevai Conjecture for Finite Gap Jacobi Matrices
Monday
June 14
Mladen Bestvina (Utah)
Distinguished Lecture Series
Monday
June 21
Amnon Neeman (ANU)
Dualizing complexes via unbounded homotopy categories

Winter 2009

Monday
October 26
Omri Sarig (Weizmann Institute)
Measure rigidity for dynamical systems on (very) non-compact spaces
Sunday
November 1 4:30pm Amado 231
Michelle Schatzman (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon)
Elastodynamics and viscoelastodynamics with boundary contact
Monday
November 2
Ron Aharoni (Technion)
Infinite marriages, direct and indirect
Monday
November 9 2:30pm
Diane Resek (San Fransisco State)
Using math faculty expertise in working with teachers to gain depth over breadth
Monday
November 16
Andy Magid (University of Oklahoma)
The Complete Differential Galois Closure of a Differential Field
Monday
November 23
Vladimir Oliker (Emory University)
Designing lenses with help from geometry and optimal transport
Monday
November 30
Eran Nevo (Cornell)
Around the g-conjecture
Monday
December 7
Alex Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Measured Group Theory - an overview
Monday
December 14
Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research)
Internal aggregation, free boundary problems and the mystery of the abelian sandpile
Monday
December 21
Dan Hefetz (ETH Zurich)
On two generalizations of the Alon-Tarsi polynomial method
Wednesday
December 23 12:30pm
Mike Hochman (Princeton)
Local entropy averages and projection of fractal measures
Thursday
December 24 2:30pm
Gabi Ben-Simon (ETH-Zurich)
From a new characterization of Teichmuller spaces to positive representations
Thursday
December 24 3:30pm
Amir Yehudayoff (IAS)
Sum-of-square problem in complexity theory
Monday
December 28
Elon Lindenstrauss (Hebrew Univesity & Princeton)
An effective proof of the Oppenheim Conjecture
Wednesday
December 30 12:30pm
Gidi Amir (Toronto)
Liouville, amenability, automaton groups and random walks on discrete fractals
Thursday
December 31 15:30pm
Dmitry Kerner (BGU)
On the discriminant of plane curves and its strata
Monday
January 4
Ron Peled (Courant Institute)
Fair allocations to random points
Monday
January 11
Boris Tsygan (Northwestern)
Oscillatory modules
Monday
January 18
Sylvia Serfaty (Paris VI / Courant Institute)
A deterministic game approach to second order PDEs
How to give a good colloquium talk.
Technion campus map.
Directions to the Technion from Tel Aviv.

Send comments and questions to tamarzr@tx.technion.ac.il
Links to past colloquia: 2008-2009.
This page was shamelessly coppied from the toronto math colloquium page.